Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] send the requested information to Plaintiff until the Court resolves the motion.
3.
If the ISP qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which
states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
(A)
who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more
affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B)
who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the
management and operation of such a cable system
it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is .
. . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such
order by the person to whom the order is directed…
by sending a copy of this Order to the Defendant.
4.
Any information disclosed to Strike 3 in response to a subpoena may be used solely
for the purposes of protecting and enforcing Strike 3’s rights as set forth in its Complaint. All