Estes Express Lines, Inc. v. Carpenter Decorating Company, Inc. et al
[…] Wooster, 114 U.S. 104, 113 (1885) (stating that a
default judgment may be lawfully entered only “according to what is proper to be decreed upon
the statements of the bill, assumed to be true,” and not “as of course according to the prayer of
the bill”). The Court “must, therefore, determine whether the well-pleaded allegations in [the]
complaint support the relief sought . . . .” Ryan, 253 F.3d at 780.
Plaintiff contends that Defendant Carpenter, apparently as consignee on bills of lading,
was liable for unpaid shipping charges pursuant to the bills of lading, a pricing agreement, and
49 U.S.C. § 13706.1 (See Doc. 8 at 2–3.) Section 13706 provides that “[l]iability for payment of
rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other
than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is
provided by a motor carrier under this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 13706(a).
“Rates” as used in section 13706 does not mean the contractual amounts charged by any
shipper for the transportation of any property. Instead, it “refers very specifically to the rates that