ABT, Inc. v. Sportsfield Specialties, Inc et al
[…] Signed by District Judge Richard Voorhees on 8/4/2011. (Pro se litigant served by US Mail.)(cbb)

Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA STATESVILLE DIVISION CIVIL DOCKET NO. 5:09CV119-V ABT, INC., ) Plaintiff, ) ) v. ) ) PETER JUSZCZYK and ) SPORTSFIELD SPECIALTIES, INC., ) Defendants. ) ___________________________________ ) ORDER N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 THIS MATTER is before the Court on ABT’s Motion For Treble Damages of the award for violation of the Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §75-16.1 Section 75-16 provides in pertinent part: If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.” N.C. GEN . STAT . § 75-16 (2011) (emphasis added). The phrase “treble the amount fixed by the verdict” has been interpreted to mean “damages proximately caused by a violation of §75-1.1 shall be trebled” as opposed to damages on every claim that happens to arise in the case. See Gray v.