Parker v. D.R. Kincaid Chair Co., Inc.
[…] Company had actual or constructive knowledge of the inappropriate conduct and took no
permanent actions to change those conditions.
The Amended Complaint lays sufficient foundation for the Title VII claims it presents to
surpass the pleading standard established in Iqbal and Twombly. Thus, D.R. Kincaid’s Motion to
Dismiss this Title VII claim will be denied.
F. Punitive Damages Claims
Punitive Damages are not an independent cause of action—in the instant case they must
be preceded by Title VII or compensatory damages liability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) (Title
VII liability is a prerequisite for punitive damages; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)(“Punitive
damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for
16
compensatory damages….”). Because Parker has stated claims for NIED, negligent retention or
supervision, and Title VII violations, her request for permission to seek punitive damages is
facially valid. D.R. Kincaid argues that, even if Parker prevails on the merits of her allegations,