Estrada v. Consolidated Utility Services, Inc. et al
[…] when employer commits an intentional tort). However, the liability of third parties (like Defendants) is not completely
barred by the acquisition of worker’s compensation. NC Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 (allowing tort claims against third parties,
but any amount awarded in worker’s compensation must be subtracted from the damages).
4
awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of
another”). Instead, a punitive damage claim requires direct action by the alleged wrongdoer. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c) (“Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person
participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damage”).
If the defendant is a corporation, the “direct action” requirement is satisfied if “the officers,
directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the
aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).