Dish Network, LLC et al v. Jeffrey Parsons
[…] Here, Plaintiffs’ allegations are likewise sufficient. Plaintiffs have asserted the authority to protect the television programming from unauthorized reception and viewing (Doc. 1 at 3) as well as Defendant’s unlawful interception of DISH Network satellite television programming via the Dark Angel service (Doc. 1 at 6; Doc. 9-2 at 31). As to whether Plaintiffs’ allegations support the relief sought, section 2520(c)(2) provides a damage remedy for a violation involving interception of scrambled or encrypted electronic communications: “[T]he court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” The Court thus has discretion under section 2520 to award 3 either the statutory sum or no damages at all.3 See Nalley v.