Winthrop Resources v. CommScope, Inc.
[…] that the statute “allows (1) the party owed the debt (2) to recover attorney’s fees (3) after the debt has matured (4)
provided it in written in the note, conditional sale contract, or other evidence of indebtedness.” Lee Cycle Ctr., Inc.
v. Wilson Cycle Ctr., Inc., 545 S.E.2d 745, 752, aff'd, 556 S.E.2d 293 (N.C. 2001). A lease may qualify as
“evidence of indebtedness” for the purposes of § 6-21.2. See Stillwell Enterprises, Inc. v. Equipment Co., 266
S.E.2d 812, 817-818 (N.C. 1980). First, this is not a suit on a debt, as contemplated by § 6-21.2. Secondly, § 18
provides for payment of reasonable fees and costs. Section § 6-21.2(2) states that if the writing uses such
terminology, it “shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ ow[ed].” The
outstanding balance is “the principal and interest owing at the time suit is instituted.” Sec. 21.2(3). There is no
principal and interest owing. Therefore, § 6-21.2 does not provide a basis for attorney’s fees. Monsato Co. v.