Winthrop Resources v. CommScope, Inc.
[…] taxes in North Carolina.
North Carolina imposes a privilege tax on a retailer’s net taxable sales or gross receipts,
depending on what is sold. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4(a). The general rate of tax applies to the
sales price of retail sales of tangible personal property, unless a specific provision covers the
item. § 105-164.4(a)(1).
A “sale” is “[t]he transfer for consideration of title, license to use or consume, or
possession of tangible personal property or digital property or the performance for consideration
of a service.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(36). The term “sale” includes “[a] lease or rental.” §
105-164.3(36). A “lease” is “[a] transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property
for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration” subject to certain exceptions not relevant
here. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(17). This definition of “lease” should be used regardless “if a
transaction is characterized as a lease or rental under generally accepted accounting principles,