Winthrop Resources v. CommScope, Inc.
[…] N.C. Dep’t of
18
Revenue, Sales and Use Technical Bulletins, Section 23-1 (Apr. 1, 2007) available at
http://www.dor.state.nc.us/practitioner/sales/bulletins/.
A retail sale is a “sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or
subrent.” § 105.164.3(34). The same rate used to tax the sale of tangible personal property is
used to calculate the tax for leases and is applied to the “gross receipts derived from the lease . . .
of tangible personal property by a person who is engaged in business of leasing.” § 105164.4(a)(2); 17 N.C. Admin. Code 7B.4401. The lessor is also required to “collect the tax
imposed by this section on the separate retail sale of the property.” § 105-164.4(a)(2). “The tax
is due and payable at the time the lessor bills the lessee for the rent whether such billing is for the
lump sum rental or on a monthly or other periodic basis.” 7B.4401.
The term “gross receipts” is given the same meaning as sales price. § 105.164.4.