Winthrop Resources v. CommScope, Inc.
[…] of tangible personal property by a person who is engaged in business of leasing.” § 105164.4(a)(2); 17 N.C. Admin. Code 7B.4401. The lessor is also required to “collect the tax
imposed by this section on the separate retail sale of the property.” § 105-164.4(a)(2). “The tax
is due and payable at the time the lessor bills the lessee for the rent whether such billing is for the
lump sum rental or on a monthly or other periodic basis.” 7B.4401.
The term “gross receipts” is given the same meaning as sales price. § 105.164.4.
Therefore, the “gross receipts” of an item are “[t]he total amount or consideration for which
tangible personal property . . . [is] sold, leased, or rented.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(37). It
does not include “[i]nterest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if
the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the
consumer.” § 105-164.3(37)b.2.
The SAP licenses are “tangible personal property” because they are “prewritten computer
software” that is “perceptible to the senses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(46). The computer
hardware is also tangible personal property.