Rogers v. Astrue
[…] C.
Plaintiff’s Entitlement to Costs
Plaintiff claims $224.50 in costs arising from this action. Defendant does not dispute
Plaintiff’s claim or the amount. Defendant’s only objection, contained in a footnote, is that
Plaintiff’s costs should not be bore by the Social Security Administration. [Doc. No. 34] at pp. 12 n. 1. Defendant argues that such costs should instead be paid to Plaintiff by the Department of
the Treasury out of the so-called “Judgement Fund” established by 31 U.S.C. § 1304. Although
Defendant does not explain the interplay of this statute with the EAJA, Section 1304 does
appropriate certain funds to be made payable for judgments entered under 28 U.S.C. § 2414. See
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(A). Section 2414 in turn directs that “payment of final judgments rendered
by a district court . . . against the United States shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of
the Treasury,” which would seem to encompass the instant action by Plaintiff against the
Commissioner. See 28 U.S.C. § 2414; accord Baker v. Colvin, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33936, at
*17 n.2 (M.D.N.C. 2015); Covington v. Colvin, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 174586, at *3 n.1 (W.D.
Tenn. 2014).