Burke v. Lassiter
[…] 466 U.S. at 668, 687).
Thus, whether Burke could have raised this ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim
on direct appeal cannot be determined without first resolving whether Burke could have raised a
Batson claim on direct appeal. To answer the latter question, this Court must look to the state
courts, where Burke raised a Batson claim in post-conviction collateral proceedings.
C.
The North Carolina Racial Justice Act
In 2009, the state legislature passed the North Carolina Racial Justice Act (“RJA”). N.C.
Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010 to 15A-2012, S.L. 2009-464, § 1, eff. Aug. 11, 2009. The statute
provided that “[n]o person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed
pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” Id. The statute also
provided that a capital prisoner could raise a claim under the RJA by way of a post-conviction
MAR in state superior court, which was required to hold a hearing on the claim. See § 15A2012(a)(1)-(2) (2009).