Burke v. Lassiter
[…] make it ‘virtually impossible’” to do so. Trevino v. Thaler, 133 S. Ct. 1911, 1915 (2013).
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Applicability of Martinez to North Carolina Cases
3
In Fowler v. Joyner, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized that North Carolina
does not fall neatly within Martinez or Trevino. 753 F.3d 446, 461 (4th Cir. 2014) cert. denied,
135 S. Ct. 1530 (2015). Under North Carolina law, ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims
that are apparent from the cold record must be brought by the prisoner on direct appeal. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1419(a)(3), (b) (requiring denial of an MAR if “[u]pon a previous appeal
the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the . . . motion
but did not do so”); State v. Fair, 557 S.E.2d 500, 524 (N.C. 2001) (Ineffective assistance of trial
counsel claims “brought on direct review will be decided on the merits when the cold record
reveals that no further investigation is required, i.e., claims that may be developed and argued