Madden v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] North Carolina law concerning conduct “regulated under section 1681s–2 ... relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” Id.
(quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F)). Therefore, all of Maddens claims against GMAC3 and
Countrywide are dismissed because they are preempted by the FCRA. Further, all claims against
Real Time except those involving allegations for impermissible credit pulls are dismissed
because they are preempted by the FCRA.
C.
Madden’s Remaining NCDCA Claim Against Real Time is Preempted
by § 1681t(a)
The FCRA’s original preemption provision will prevent Madden from pursuing a claim
against Real Time. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it preempts state laws
“to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter.” The FCRA
has provisions governing permissible purposes for pulling consumer reports. “The FCRA allows
access to a consumer’s credit report only under specific circumstances where a permissible
purpose exists.” Capetta v. GC Services Ltd. Partnership, 654 F. Supp. 2d 453, 457 (E.D. Va.