Madden v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] could obtain in no other way.” Barnette v. Brook Road, Inc., 457 F. Supp. 2d 647 (E.D. Va.
2006) (quoting Reynolds v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Group, Inc., 435 F.3d 1081, 1091-92 (9th Cir.
2006)). Nowhere in Madden’s Complaint is Madden seeking relief based on the notion that the
information is contained in a disclosure required by § 1681m. Madden does not allege that
Countrywide or GMAC acquired her consumer report. Even though Madden may allege that
Real Time was a user (see Doc. 1, at ¶¶ 44-45), there are no allegations involving the disclosures
it may or may not have given under § 1681m. Therefore, § 1681m is inapplicable to the instant
case.
After determining that § 1681m is not implicated, the next step in the § 1681h(e)
preemption enquiry is to determine whether the cause of action is “based on information
disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken
adverse action2, based in whole or in part on the report.” Given the broad interpretation of user
2
Adverse action has a lengthy definition.
[T]he term “adverse action” means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in
the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in