Madden v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] FDIC, 625 F.3d 808 (4th Cir. 2010). The Court in Ross analyzed both preemption statutes at
issue in the instant case. The Court proposed that a two-step inquiry is necessary to determine
5
whether § 1681h(e) excepts preemption pursuant to the last clause. First, the Court must “ask
whether the claim falls within the scope of § 1681h(e).” Id. at 814. Second, the Court must
determine whether the complaint adequately alleges malice or willful intent to injure. Id.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Madden’s Allegations Do Not Fall Within the Scope of §1681(h)(e)
First, § 1681(n) and 1681(o) are inapplicable to the instant case because Madden is
seeking to recover under the NCDCA.
Otherwise, to be within the scope of § 1681(b) Madden’s claims must be “based on
information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m . . . or based on information
disclosed to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or
in part on the report.” Ross, 625 F.3d at 814. The Court will first address § 1681(g) and (h).
Then the Court will determine whether Madden’s claims fall within the scope of § 1681(m).
Finally, the Court will address whether Madden’s claims fall within the final clause of §
1681(h)(e).