Madden v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Id.
However, CRA’s also make mistakes by reporting inaccurate information. Id. Congress enacted
the FCRA to respond, in part, to this issue. Id. “The FCRA ‘has been drawn with extreme care,
reflecting the tug of the competing interests,’ and courts must respect the balance struck by
Congress when interpreting its provisions.’” Id. (quoting Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg.
Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002)).
Originally, the FCRA “preempted state laws only ‘to the extent that those laws are
inconsistent with any provision of the [FCRA].” Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a)). However,
as originally enacted, the FCRA contained § 1681h(e), which provided that:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may
bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy,
or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer
reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes
information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed
pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, except as to false
information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e) (1976).
However, Congress amended the FCRA in 1996, adding 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b) and
amending § 1681(e). Ross, 625 F.3d at 813; Barnhill v. Bank of America, N.A., 378 F.Supp.2d
696, 703 fn.2 (D.S.C. 2005).
1