United States of America v. Appelbaum
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(b)(1).
Also included in Defendant’s Seventh Defense is a list of documents Defendant believes
he is entitled to. (Doc. 8, ¶ 23). Whether or not Defendant is entitled to see these documents is a
13
matter of discovery and is immaterial at this point. Accordingly, the Court strikes that portion of
Defendant’s Seventh Defense. However, the Court finds that Defendant’s list, when liberally
construed, gives the United States fair notice of Defendant raising the issue of whether the
assessment was properly made. 26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that:
The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the
office of the Secretary [of the Treasurer] in accordance with rules or regulations
prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall
furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
The Treasury regulations further elaborate that:
The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary
record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall
provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the
taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment. The amount of