Broadcast Music, Inc. et al v. River City Bar and Grill LLC et al
[…] However, even after the phone calls, warnings, cease and desists letters, and attempted
application for a license, River City LLC persisted in their course of conduct, allowing infringing
performances of musical compositions. Therefore, the requested statutory damages of $2,058.82
Page 4 of 6
per infringement, totaling approximately $35,000.00, pursuant to Section 504(c)(1) and (2), are
proper.
D. Costs Including Reasonable Attorney’s Fees
Plaintiffs request that River City LLC pay costs including reasonable attorney’s fees in
the amount of $6,695.00, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. Section 505 provides that “the court in its
discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . [and] the court may
also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. §
505.
Having established seventeen claims of copyright infringement by River City LLC and
after undersigns review of the affidavit of Plaintiffs’ attorney M. Keith Kapp (Doc. 33-3),
Plaintiffs’ request for costs including reasonable attorney’s fees is appropriate.
E. Interest