Broadcast Music, Inc. et al v. River City Bar and Grill LLC et al
[…] B. Injunctive Relief
Plaintiffs request that River City LLC d/b/a/ River City Bar and Grill and its agents,
servants, employees, and all persons acting under its permission and authority, be enjoined and
restrained from infringing, in any manner, the copyrighted musical compositions licensed by
BMI, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502. (Doc. 33 at 2.)
Upon entry of default, the Court accepted as true Plaintiffs’ allegations. See Ryan v. Homecomings Fin.
Network, 253 F.3d 778, 780 (4th Cir. 2001) (other citations omitted.)
2
Page 3 of 6
Section 502 provides that a court may grant “final injunctions on such terms as it may
deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a).
Here, the requested injunctive relief is reasonable to prevent future copyright
infringements by River City LLC.
C. Statutory Damages
Plaintiffs request that River City LLC pay statutory damages in the amount of