Brown et al v. Lowe's Companies, Inc. et al
[…] intended to ensure that a potential employee would have the opportunity to address any
inaccuracies contained in the consumer report used against him or her during the hiring process.
Accordingly, this Court finds it appropriate to DENY Defendant Lowe’s Motion to Dismiss and
allow Plaintiffs to AMEND their Complaint.
2. FCRA Claim against LexisNexis (15 U.S.C. § 1681k)
In Count Two, Plaintiffs allege that the consumer reports LexisNexis provided Lowe’s
were “inaccurate” and “not complete or up to date,” and that LexisNexis failed to comply with
the requirements set forth by 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). (Docs. 1, 18-19). 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)
12
requires:
[A] consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for
employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of
information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to
have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment shall:
(1) At the time such public record information is reported to the user
of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public
record information is being reported by the consumer reporting
agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom
such information is being reported; or
(2) Maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public
record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on
consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete
and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public
record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens,
and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the
current public record status of the item at the time of the report is
reported.
15 U.S.C. § 1681k. In enacting FCRA, Congress adopted a variety of measures designed to
insure that agencies report accurate information. Dalton v. Capital Ass’n. Indus., 257 F.3d 409,
417 (4th Cir. 2001). One such measure, § 1681k, deals with the procedures consumer reporting