United States of America v. $67,040.00 in United States Currency
[…] Phillips v. Pitt
Cnty. Mem’l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009).
In the context of an in rem forfeiture action, the government must “state sufficiently
detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the government will be able to meet its burden
of proof at trial.” United States v. $40,000.00 in United States Currency, 2010 WL 2330353, * 4
(W.D.N.C. May 11, 2010) (recommending denial of motion to dismiss complaint for lack of
sufficiency; recommendation subsequently adopted by district court); see also 18 U.S.C. §
983(a)(3)(D)(“No complaint may be dismissed on the ground that the Government did not have
adequate evidence at the time the complaint was filed to establish the forfeitability of the
property.”).
Concerning the legal standard applicable to Claimants’ Motion to Dismiss, the following
exposition is instructive:
Prior to 2006, complaints in forfeiture actions were governed by Rule
E(2)(a) of the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims.