Wright v. Hartford Life & Accident Insurance Company
[…] claim denial.
Doc. 5-2 at 77.
Plaintiff has filed suit against Hartford claiming that Defendant is liable to pay past and
future benefits to Plaintiff under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). (Compl., ¶3 at 4). Plaintiff further
alleges that “Defendant’s failure to explain its decision regarding Plaintiff’s benefits and
Defendant’s failure to give proper notice is a breach of its fiduciary duty in violation of 29 U.S.C.
§ 1333”.1
1
Plaintiff cites this action as falling under 29 U.S.C. § 1333. (Compl., ¶4 at 4). Problematically,
29 U.S.C. § 1333 is not an existing part of the ERISA statute. The Court will treat this error as harmless,
however, for 29 U.S.C. § 1133 provides that every employee benefit plan shall: “(1) provide adequate
notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been
denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood
by the participant; and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has
been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the
Page 3 of 15
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court can dismiss a complaint for “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). On a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), this Court