Lineberger v. Lowe et al
[…] Finding the probable cause analysis with respect to the offense of Misuse of the 911 System dispositive on the issue of qualified immunity, the Court will proceed directly to its analysis under that statute and forego analyzing whether probable cause supported Lineberger’s arrest for Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing a Public Officer or for Making a False Report to a Law Enforcement Officer and whether a reasonable officer could have believed there was probable cause to support those charges. Under N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-111.4, “[i]t is unlawful for an individual who is not seeking public safety assistance . . . to access or attempt to access the 911 system for a purpose other than an emergency communication.” Enacted in 2007, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-111.4 is a relatively new statute that the North Carolina Court of Appeals interpreted for the first time in 2015 and that the Supreme Court of North Carolina is yet to interpret. See Jensen v. Jessamy, 776 S.E.2d 364, 2015 WL 4448129 (N.C. Ct.