Wiker v. Advanced Foot & Ankle Center, P.C. et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3); 28 C.F.R. § 36.208; see also § 36.123 (“Subpart B of this part sets
forth the general principles of nondiscrimination applicable to all entities subject to this part.”).
However, the memorandum in support also uses the phrase “fundamentally alter” which references
the fundamental alteration affirmative defense. § 36.302(a).
At oral argument, counsel for defendant suggested that the pertinent standard of review
applicable to the exclusion of the service animal in this case should fall under 28 C.F.R. §
36.301(b) which states that an entity “may impose legitimate safety requirements that are
necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere
speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”
The Court hereby ORDERS the parties to address what standard to include in the jury
instructions. The parties’ respective filings shall be no longer than twelve (12) pages. Responsive
briefs shall be filed seven calendar days after the date the initial briefs are due. Responsive briefs