Knott v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] (Doc. 1, Ex. B at 8). The Deed of Trust also advises that the “loan servicer” may change as a result of the sale of the Note or independent of a sale of the Note. (Doc. 1, Ex. B at 8). Based on this plain language in the Note and Deed of Trust, it is apparent that the mortgage, Note, and Deed of Trust were subject to sale and/or transfer. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2 (permitting the transfer or assignment of a note or other instrument secured by a mortgage and indicating that the transfer of the note “shall be an effective assignment of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument”). Therefore, Plaintiff’s contention that if Nationstar or FHLMC acquired the Note after issuance of the state court order allowing foreclosure then the acquisition was the product of fraud because the Note was non-transferable is untenable as a matter of law.