Winebarger et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] action under the circumstances.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no manufacturer or seller of a
prescription drug shall be liable in a products liability action for failing to provide
a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if an adequate warning or
instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally authorized person
who prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant unless the
United States Food and Drug Administration requires such direct consumer
warning or instruction to accompany the product.
N. C. Gen. Stat. §§ 99B-5(a) and (c) (2015).1 Most relevant here is that Plaintiff establish “the
failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which
damages are sought.” § 99B-5(a).
Although the North Carolina Supreme Court has never expressly ruled on this issue,
courts have presumed that the North Carolina Supreme Court would apply the learned
intermediary doctrine in a case involving a medical device such as this. See e.g., Baraukas v.