Rosales v. Catawba County Schools
[…] origin. (Doc. 1 at 1-3). Rosales named “Catawba County Schools D/B/A/ Oxford Elementary
1
Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309, 310 (4th Cir. 1975).
1
School” as the defendant. Id. at 1. Five months after Rosales filed his Complaint, CCBE
responded by filing its First Motion to Dismiss, in which it argued that “Catawba County Schools”
is not a legal entity and asserted the defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficient process,
and insufficient service of process. (Doc. 11 at 3-4 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 (“The several
boards of education, both county and city, shall hold all school property and be capable of . . .
prosecuting and defending suits for or against the corporation.”))). More than one month after
CCBE filed its First Motion to Dismiss, Rosales responded by filing a one page document entitled
“Amended Complaint to Change the Name of Defendant.” (Doc. 14). Rosales’s responsive filing