Gaston et al v. LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b).” 18 U.S.C. §
14
Case 5:16-cv-00009-KDB-DCK Document 148 Filed 09/02/20 Page 14 of 49
2722(a). “Personal information” is defined in the statute as “information that identifies an
individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification
number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability
information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and
driver’s status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). A “motor vehicle record” includes “any record that pertains
to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identity card
issued by a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).
There are fourteen permissible purposes described in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b), including, for
example, to allow governmental agencies and law enforcement to carry out their functions and to
inform vehicle owners of safety recalls.