Sedgewick Homes, LLC v. Stillwater Homes, Inc. et al
[…] Octane Fitness, 134 S. Ct. at 1756, n. 6 (quoting Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534); Georgia-Pacific, 781 F.3d at 721. As discussed above, these factors do not favor an award of attorney’s fees to Stillwater. The Court notes that while it disagreed with Sedgewick’s legal position with regard to its Lanham Act claim, the claim was not frivolous or objectively unreasonable. This case simply cannot be described as the type of “exceptional case” that warrants an award of attorney’s fees. III. NCUDPTA N.C. General Statute § 75-16.1 provides that “the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party…upon a finding by the presiding judge that . . . the party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” Because this standard is even higher than the standard of objective reasonableness under the Copyright Act and the Lanham Act, and there is zero evidence of maliciousness on the part of Sedgewick, for the reasons discussed above, the Court declines to award attorney’s fees under this statute.