DISH Network L.L.C. et al v. Hatley
[…] Marker, 427 F. Supp. 2d at 586. In situations where damages cannot be readily determined, a court may conduct a hearing to determine the amount of damages, if any, owed to a plaintiff. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2)(B). Violations of the Electronic Communication Privacy Act, however, do not require a hearing, as Congress has imposed statutory damages of 6 “whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000” for all violations of the act not arising under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(5). 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(B). The Court may enter actual damages only if the “sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator” would exceed the statutory damages. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2).