Ballard v. Hickory Springs Mfg. Co. et al
[…] Reform and Control Act of 1986, the claim would be governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1324b. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1324b, an
employee alleging a claim of discrimination must first file a charge with the Special Counsel for Immigration-Related
Unfair Employment Practices. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)(1). If the result of the Special Counsel’s investigation is adverse
to the employee, the employee must then challenge the result before an administrative law judge prior to presenting
the claim to a federal court. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d), (g), (i). Ballard fails to pled that he took any of these steps before
filing this action and, in any event, the proper forum for an appeal from an adverse decision by an administrative law
judge is “the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or in
which the employer resides or transacts business.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(i)(1).
7
(dismissal of discrimination claim for failure to exhaust EEOC remedies should be without
prejudice to future filing after proper exhaustion); Capozzelli v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2014 WL 786426,
at *4 (E.D. Tex.