Tauss v. Midland States Bank
[…] Following the Court’s June 26, 2017 Roseboro Notice, Plaintiff filed a response to the Motion to Dismiss on July 17, 2017. (Doc. 21). The time for filing a reply has passed and both Motions are ripe for review. For the reasons set out below, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Pro Se Complaint as Amended (Doc. 13) is DENIED, Defendant’s Motion to Strike (Doc. 19) is GRANTED and Plaintiff’s “Memorandum Act of RESPA” (Doc. 18) is STRICKEN. I. JURISDICTION This is an action alleging violations of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq. (“RESPA”). As made clear in pro se Plaintiff’s pleadings and as construed by the Court, Plaintiff brings claims under 12 U.S.C. § 2605. Any action pursuant to § 2605 “may be brought in the United States district court . . . for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. 1 Plaintiff alleges that the property involved is located at 527 Margaret Drive, Statesville, North Carolina, an allegation not disputed by Defendant in its Motion to Dismiss and an allegation supported by documents filed with Plaintiff’s pleadings. (See Doc. 10 at 1, 19).