Williams v. Ohio National Life Insurance Company
[…] Co., 472 S.E.2d 358, 362 (N.C. App. 1996) (internal citations
omitted). The Court must determine as a matter of law whether a particular act or practice is
unfair or deceptive. Blis Day Spa, LLC v. Harford Ins. Group, 427 F.Supp.2d 621, 634
(W.D.N.C. April 11, 2006) (citing Ellis v. Northern Star Co., 388 S.E.2d 127, 131
(N.C.1990). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that an insurance company violates the
UDTPA by not “attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of
claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58–63–
15(11)(f) (other internal citations omitted). North Carolina General Statute Section 58-6315(11)(e) also makes it an unfair and deceptive trade practice for insurance companies to “[f]ail[]
to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof-of-loss statements have
been completed
As discussed above, liability on Plaintiff’s claim never became reasonably clear. The
Parties disputed liability under the Policy up through and including the current Motion before the
12
Court. Having read the Policy, the briefs, and reviewed the entirety of the record, the Court finds