Brittain v. Pacific Cycle, Inc. et al
[…] Primarily, Pacific Cycle argues that Wright’s verified discovery responses made clear that    Plaintiff cannot assert a cause of action against Wright because Wright did not participate in or have responsibility for the conduct at issue in this case. Because it was Walmart, not Wright, who actually sold the bicycle to Plaintiff’s family, Wright never created or breached any implied warranty to Plaintiff (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 99B-1, which defines “seller” as “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product”) Plaintiff’s claims against Wright for negligent hiring, supervision and training also do not state a colorable claim under North Carolina law because only an employer may be responsible for improper hiring, supervision and training—not an individual supervisory employee.1 1 Davis v.