Voigt v. Muffenbier et al
[…] Voigt
wished to challenge Judge Erickson’s decisions, he had the statutory right to
file an appeal to the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit. See Fed. R. App.
P. 4(a)(1). Mr. Voigt chose not to appeal those adverse decisions. Counts 2, 3,
4, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11 of the complaint fail to state a claim upon which relief
may be granted. These counts also seek monetary relief against defendants
who are immune from such claims. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(B)(ii) and (iii).
Mr. Voigt’s fifth claim against Judge Erickson and Judge Klein alleges
they engaged in a pattern of conduct in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 14141. That
section provides:
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent
thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority,
to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement
officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with
responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the
incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges,
or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the
United States.
42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). The statute vests in the Attorney General of the United
States the right to file a civil action for any alleged violation. “Whenever the
Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph
[a] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States,
may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to
7
eliminate the pattern or practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b). There is no private
right of redress for an alleged violation of 42 U.S.C. § 14141. See Inkel v.
Bush, No. 3:04CV69 (JBA), 2004 WL 2381747 at *3 (D. Conn. Oct. 19, 2004)