Doeling v. Vranicar et al
[…] $7,500. The trustee objected to the Vranicars’ claim for exemptions which was denied. On appeal,
the trustee contends that a bankruptcy debtor may not exempt both a mobile home and the sum of
$7,500, in lieu of the homestead. The Court disagrees.
North Dakota law allows debtors in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding to exempt certain
assets from judicial process. One of the “absolute exemptions” is the homestead exemption. A
“homestead” in North Dakota is essentially a dwelling along with the land the dwelling sits on.
N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01 defines the exemption available for the homestead:
The homestead of any individual, whether married or unmarried, residing in this state
consists of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that
land in which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all
other improvements on the land, the total not to exceed one hundred thousand
dollars, over and above liens or encumbrances or both. The homestead shall be
exempt from judgment lien and from execution or forced sale, exempt as otherwise
provided in this chapter. The homestead may not embrace different lots or tracts of
land unless the lots or tracts of land are contiguous. For purposes of this section,
“contiguous” means two or more tracts of real property which share a common point
or which would share a common point but for an intervening road or right of way.
A debtor may exempt their homestead from a bankruptcy proceeding up to the sum of $100,000.
N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(7).