Doeling v. Vranicar et al
[…] statute. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. When the language of a statute is clear, the court may not disregard
the plain meaning as a pretext for pursuing the legislative intent because intent is presumed clear
from the face of the statute. Am. West, 2002 ND 98, ¶ 14.
The relevant statutes clearly reveal the North Dakota Legislature intended to distinguish a
“mobile home” from “the homestead.” The law has defined the term homestead to essentially mean
the dwelling along with real estate the dwelling rests on. N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01. A mobile home may
be part of a homestead. North Dakota law permits a debtor to claim a mobile home as part of the
homestead exemption. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(10) (“This section does not preclude the debtor
from claiming a mobile home as a dwelling house as part of the homestead.”). However, a mobile
home is not necessarily a homestead. More important, the North Dakota law recognizes that a
mobile home need not necessarily be a homestead by explicitly permitting a debtor to claim a mobile
home exemption “in lieu of the homestead.” N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(10). The plain meaning of the
phrase “in lieu of” supports the interpretation that the Legislative Assembly of North Dakota has
distinguished a mobile home from the homestead.
A bankruptcy debtor may exempt “[i]n lieu of the homestead, and subject to the same value
limitations that exist with respect to the homestead exemption, any housetrailer or mobile home
occupied as a residence by the debtor or the debtor’s family[.]” N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(10). The
-4-
phrase “in lieu of” is commonly defined as “in the place of : instead of.” Merriam-Webster.com (available
at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lieu, last visited July 18, 2012). The Court finds that the