Doeling v. Vranicar et al
[…] house as part of the homestead.” Id. However, if the debtor does not use the homestead exemption,
a debtor may exempt a mobile home in lieu of the homestead, subject to “the same value limitations
that exist with respect to the homestead exemption.” Accordingly, a bankruptcy debtor may exempt
-2-
a mobile home up to the sum of $100,000, either as part of the homestead exemption or in lieu of
the homestead.
Under a separate statute, a bankruptcy debtor may also exempt the sum of $7,500 in lieu of
the homestead exemption. N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(1). The relevant North Dakota statute provides
as follows:
In addition to the exemption from all attachment or process, levy and sale upon
execution, and any other final process issued from any court, otherwise provided by
law, a resident of the state may select:
1. In lieu of the homestead exemption, up to seven thousand five
hundred dollars. This exemption is not available if the resident
exemption claimant, the spouse of the resident exemption claimant,
or other head of the family of the resident exemption claimant has
chosen the homestead exemption provided for under subsection 7 of
section 28-22-02.
N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(1). This statute makes it clear that the $7,500 exemption is not available
when the debtor, the spouse of the debtor, or other head of the family “has chosen the homestead
exemption provided for under subsection 7 of section 28-22-02.” Id. In other words, a debtor may
exempt the sum of $7,500 in lieu of the homestead exemption provided for in N.D.C.C. § 28-2202(7).
The Vranicars claimed an exemption for their mobile home and $7,500 in lieu of the
homestead exemption.