Doeling v. Vranicar et al
[…] homestead exemption available under N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01 is not used.
The mobile home exemption is set forth as follows:
In lieu of the homestead, and subject to the same value limitations that exist with
respect to the homestead exemption, any housetrailer or mobile home occupied as
a residence by the debtor or the debtor’s family, except that it is not exempt from
process, levy or sale for taxes levied on it pursuant to chapter 57-55. This section
does not preclude the debtor from claiming a mobile home as a dwelling house as
part of the homestead.
N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(10). Thus, a debtor may claim a mobile home as part of the homestead
exemption because the law “does not preclude the debtor from claiming a mobile home as a dwelling
house as part of the homestead.” Id. However, if the debtor does not use the homestead exemption,
a debtor may exempt a mobile home in lieu of the homestead, subject to “the same value limitations
that exist with respect to the homestead exemption.” Accordingly, a bankruptcy debtor may exempt
-2-