Dakota Resource Council v. North Dakota Public Service Commission
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a). It further provides that the court may permit anyone to intervene who: "(A) is given a conditional right to intervene by a federal statute; or (B) has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact." Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(1). SMCRA bestows upon the Secretary an unconditional right to intervene in this action. See 30 U.S.C. § 1270(c)(2) ("In such action under this section [30 U.S.C. § 1270], the Secretary, or the State regulatory authority, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right."). The court is therefore obligated by Rule 24(a)(1) to permit the Secretary’s intervention. III. CONCLUSION The court GRANTS the Secretary’s Motion to Intervene (Docket No. 16). The Secretary shall have until December 21, 2012, to file an answer to plaintiff's complaint.