Dacotah Chapter of Sierra Club et al v. Salazar
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a). It further provides that the court may permit anyone to intervene who: “(A) is given a conditional right to intervene by a federal statute; or (B) has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(1). SMCRA bestows upon the NDPSC an unconditional right to intervene in this action. See 30 U.S.C. § 1270(c)(2) (“In such action under this section [30 U.S.C. § 1270], the Secretary, or the State regulatory authority, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.”). The court is therefore obligated by Rule 24(a)(1) to permit the NDPSC’s intervention. The only questions remaining are whether the court can condition or restrict the NDPSC’s intervention and whether the conditions proposed by plaintiffs are reasonable and necessary.