Ragland et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota
[…] See Docket No. 13, p. 34 (emphasis in original). The Plaintiffs cite no legal authority in support of their contention. No language in the criminal coercion statute appears to reasonably imply a private cause of action.2 More important, the North Dakota Supreme Court has never recognized such a cause of action in this jurisdiction. The Court grants Blue Cross’s motion to dismiss the claim of civil extortion.3 2 Criminal coercion set forth in North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17-06 provides as follows: 1. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, with intent to compel another to engage in or refrain from conduct, he threatens to: a. Commit any crime; b. Accuse anyone of a crime; c. Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person, living or deceased, to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair another's credit or business repute; or d. Take or withhold official action as a public servant or cause a public servant to take or withhold official action. 2. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the actor believed, whether or not mistakenly: a. That the primary purpose of the threat was to cause the other to conduct himself in his own best interest; or b. That a purpose of the threat was to cause the other to desist from misbehavior, engage in behavior from which he could not lawfully abstain, make good a wrong done by him, or refrain from taking any action or responsibility for which he was disqualified. 3 The Court notes that the Plaintiffs do not allege a claim pursuant the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) law, N.D.C.C. Chapter 12.1-06.1. Under the state RICO law, a civil action may be brought based in part on various criminal offenses including extortion.