North Dakota v. United States of America
[…] North Dakota interprets this portion of Section 2409a(i) to exclude its application to lands on which permittees (i.e. grazing associations) of the United States conducted activities or made improvements. However, the grazing associations’ relationship with the United States cannot be simply categorized as a permittee of the United States. Instead, the relationship between the United States and local grazing associations is defined by Allotment Management Plans (36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(2)), grazing or livestock use permits, as well as association rules. In addition, 36 C.F.R. § 222.7 outlines one of the purposes of grazing associations is to provide a 27 means for permittees to “share costs for handling of livestock, construction and maintenance of range improvements.” See 36 C.F.R. § 222.7(a)(2)(iv).