North Dakota v. United States of America
[…] The law accepting the R.S. 2477 grant was enacted by the Dakota Territory in 1871 and stated that "[h]ereafter all section lines in this territory shall be and are hereby declared public highways as far as practicable . . . ." Small, 225 N.W.2d at 297. After North Dakota achieved statehood, the statute was amended in 1895 without substantial change to the relevant portion 8 quoted above. N.D. Revised Code § 1050 (1895). Since then, it has been revised, with the present version codified at N.D.C.C. § 24-07-03 and reads as follows: In all townships in this state, outside the limits of incorporated cities, and outside platted townsites, additions, or subdivisions recorded pursuant to sections 40-50.101 through 40-50.1-17 or recorded prior to July 1, 1987, under former chapter 4050, the congressional section lines are considered public roads open for public travel to the width of thirty-three feet [10.06 meters] on each side of the section lines. The board of county commissioners, if petitioned by a person having an interest in the adjoining land or a portion thereof, after public hearing and a finding by the commissioners of public benefit, may close section lines or portions thereof which are not used for ten years, are not traveled due to natural obstacles or difficulty of terrain, are not required due to readily accessible alternate routes of travel, or are intersected by interstate highways causing the section line to be a deadend, providing the closing of the dead-end section line does not deprive adjacent landowners access to the landowners' property. After the section lines are closed, they may be used to the benefit of the adjacent landowners. However, survey or property reference monuments may not be disturbed, removed, or destroyed. If drainage is interfered with due to the farming operations, alternate means of drainage must be provided for by the landowners or tenants farming the lands. N.D.C.C. § 24-07-03. The Plaintiffs allege the territorial law of 1871, along with the subsequent codification and revisions, establishes that all section lines in North Dakota are subject to a public right-of-way and served as a valid acceptance of the R.S. 2477 grant.