North Dakota v. United States of America
[…] Anthony v. Louisiana & Arkansas
Ry. Co., 316 F.2d 858, 861 (8th Cir. 1963).
3)
The QTA allows a party to sue the United States to adjudicate disputed title to real property
in which the United States claims an interest. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a); Block v. North Dakota
ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 286 (1983). “Because the QTA waives
the government’s sovereign immunity from suit, a plaintiff must comply with the
limitations period to effectuate that waiver. Any civil action brought under the QTA must
25
be brought within 12 years of the date upon which it accrues. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). A
QTA action accrues “on the date the plaintiff . . . knew or should have known of the claim
of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The courts look to whether the plaintiff should
have had a “reasonable awareness that the Government claims some interest adverse to [his
own].” Spirit Lake Tribe, 262 F.3d 732 at 738 (quoting North Dakota v. Block, 789 F.2d
1308, 1312-13 (8th Cir. 1986)).
4)