Wedmore v. Jorgenson et al
[…] institutional records generated while in he was held in observation from May 12 until May 22, 2014.
Having reviewed the record, the court concludes that plaintiff has articulated a proper and
legitimate purpose for inspecting records generated while he immediately following his alleged
suicide attempt, subsequent treatment, and five days spent in observation. What care plaintiff was
provided and how he was treated while in observation are at issue. Accordingly, the court
GRANTS plaintiff's motions (Docket No. 46 and 51) in part. Defendants shall provide plaintiff
1
N.D.C.C. § 12-47-36(2) provides:
The medical, psychological, and treatment records of the department of corrections and rehabilitation
or its divisions or departments relating to persons in the custody or under the supervision and
management of the division of adult services of the department of corrections and rehabilitation are
confidential, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person, organization, or agency,
except as otherwise provided in this section. A district court may order the inspection of medical,
psychological, and treatment records, or parts of those records, upon application to the court and a
showing that there is a proper and legitimate purpose for the inspection of the records, with service
of the application on the department of corrections and rehabilitation and opportunity for the
department of corrections and rehabilitation to submit a written response.
2
with a copy of his medical, psychological, and treatment records from May 14, 2014, through May
19, 2014.
For good cause shown, the court also GRANTS defendants' motion (Docket No. 48). The
deadline for filing dispositive motions shall be extended until October 31, 2016.
IT IS SO ORDERED.