Voigt et al v. Coyote Creek Mining Company, L.L.C., a North Dakota Corporation
[…] order to begin construction. Following construction, it then needs to obtain a Title V permit to operate. This permit is
also issued by the NDDOH since North Dakota has an EPA approved program for issuing Title V permits. See N.D.A.C.
ch. 33-15-14 (setting forth North Dakota's implementation of the Title V permitting requirements). In this case, so long
as defendant’s mine is not a major source, it does not have to obtain a Title V operating permit. However, it will have
to acquire a minor source permit to operate that is separate from the construction permit it has acquired. See N.D.A.C.
§ 33-15-14-03.
10
that the subject of the federal challenge must have been first presented to the state permitting agency.
42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (“The petition [to the EPA Administrator] shall be based solely on
objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment
period provided by the permitting agency . . . . ”).
In Otter Tail Power, the Eighth Circuit concluded that the Sierra Club, which was the party
claiming the Title V permit violation, could have raised its claim that Otter Tail’s operating permit