Voigt et al v. Coyote Creek Mining Company, L.L.C., a North Dakota Corporation
[…] to be “temporary” may be reason not to count the PTE for fugitive emissions from the coal storage
pile and the unloading to it.
17
Defendant claims in its briefing that the estimates of potential fugitive emissions set forth in the amended
complaint have double or even triple counted the amount of PM that could be emitted for technical reasons that cannot
be resolved now.
62
D.
Whether the PTE from defendant’s coal crushing and conveying equipment
must be determined without consideration of the PECS
1.
Additional background
As noted earlier, 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1) defines “major emitting facilit[ies]” as “any of the
following stationary sources of air pollutants which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred
tons per year or more of any air pollutant …” and that “[s]uch term also includes any other source
with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more of any air pollutant.” While
the statute does not define potential to remit, EPA has offered the following in 40 C.F.R. §§
51.166(b)(4) & 52.21(b)(4):
(4) Potential to Emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a
pollutant under its physical and operational design.