Brakebill et al v. Jaeger
[…] provide acceptable ID’s to cast their vote under two types of “fail-safe” provisions which were
repealed in 2013.
1
In response to the preliminary injunction issued August 1, 2016, the North Dakota
Legislative Assembly amended and enacted a new election law (House Bill 1369). Effective
July 1, 2017, North Dakota law now permits individuals who do not present a valid ID when
appearing to vote to mark a ballot that is then set aside until the individual’s qualifications as an
elector can be verified. See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-04.1(5). The new law provides in relevant part
as follows:
1. A qualified elector shall provide a valid form of identification to the proper
election official before receiving a ballot for voting.
2. The identification must provide the following information regarding the
elector:
a. Legal name;
b. Current residential street address in North Dakota; and
c. Date of birth.
3. a. A valid form of identification is:
(1) A driver's license or nondriver's identification card issued by the North
Dakota department of transportation; or
(2) An official form of identification issued by a tribal government to a
tribal member residing in this state.
b. If an individual's valid form of identification does not include all the
information required under subsection 2 or the information on the identification is
not current, the identification must be supplemented by presenting any of the
following issued to the individual which provides the missing or outdated
information:
(1) A current utility bill;
(2) A current bank statement;
(3) A check issued by a federal, state, or local government;
2
(4) A paycheck; or
(5) A document issued by a federal, state, or local government.
5. If an individual is not able to show a valid form of identification but asserts
qualifications as an elector in the precinct in which the individual desires to vote,
the individual may mark a ballot that must be securely set aside in a sealed
envelope designed by the secretary of state. After the ballot is set aside, the
individual may show a valid form of identification to either a polling place
election board member if the individual returns to the polling place before the
polls close, or to an employee of the office of the election official responsible for
the administration of the election before the meeting of the canvassing board
occurring on the sixth day after the election. Each ballot set aside under this
subsection must be presented to the members of the canvassing board for proper
inclusion or exclusion from the tally.