Running Horse, LLC v. Rodenbough Trucking & Excavating, Inc. et al
[…] convinced UPL’s initial capitalization is substantially related to the current litigation.
2. Interrelatedness of Running Horse, RTE, and UPL and the Global Litigation
Defendant’s further argue disqualification is necessary because Jessie Rodenbough discussed
the interrelatedness of Running Horse, RTE, and UPL with Frazer. When viewed in light of the
specific cause of action alleged by Running Horse against UPL, any such discussions will be
2
Based upon the nearly verbatim verbiage of the second amended complaint, Running Horse
is likely to seek to void the transfer under N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-04(1), which provides:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor,
whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was engaged or was about
to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets
of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or
transaction or the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the
debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
-8-
irrelevant because they do not concern any of the elements necessary to set aside a transfer as
fraudulent. More globally, it is difficult to see how discussions about the interrelatedness of Running