Rask v. Colvin
[…] She does, however, objectt to payment of these fees directly to counsel, asserting: (1) plaintiff’s assignment is invalid pursuant to the Anti-Assignment Act (“A-A Act”), 31 U.S.C. § 3272;1 and (2) fee awards under the EAJA are payable to the plaintiff, not plaintiff’s counsel, and may be used to offset by any outstanding federal 1 The A-A Act governs, among other things, a “transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government [.]” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1). It provides in relevant part the following: An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). 1 debts owed by plaintiff, see Astrue v. Ratliff, 560 U.S. 586 (2010).