Continental Resources, Inc. v. Rink Construction, Inc.
[…] See Docket No. 46-1, ¶ 12. Any fair and reasonable description of the work to be done pursuant to the work order is repair and maintenance on an oil and gas well. The work order does not call for any construction activities. The anti-indemnity statute provides a “construction agreement” means a contract “for construction, alteration, renovation, repair, or maintenance of any building, building site, structure, highway, street, highway bridge, viaduct, water or sewer system, or other works dealing with construction.” Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 221(A). 6 The definition of “construction agreement” encompasses maintenance, but only of a “building, building site, structure, highway, street, highway bridge, viaduct, water or sewer system, or other works dealing with construction.” Id. This definition of a “construction agreement” does not encompass service work on oil wells. While Rink may have provided construction services to Continental on other occasions and pursuant to other work orders, the work order in this case did not call for any such activities.