Continental Resources, Inc. v. North Dakota Board of University and School Lands et al
[…] Chapter 61-33.1 rejected this view and
made clear that “state sovereign land mineral ownership of the riverbed segments subject to
inundation by Pick-Sloan Missouri Basin project dams extends only to the historical Missouri
riverbed channel up to the ordinary high water mark.” N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-02 (emphasis added);
see also N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-01 (defining “[h]istorical Missouri riverbed channel” as the riverbed
6
Case 1:17-cv-00014-DLH-CRH Document 114 Filed 03/21/23 Page 7 of 15
as it existed when the Pick-Sloan Plan dams were closed to begin impounding the Missouri
River).
Section 61-33.1-03(1) provided that, for lands other than non-patented public domain
lands, including the disputed acquired lands, the “Corps survey must be considered the
presumptive determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed
channel,” subject to a review process set forth in the statute. N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03(1); see also
N.D.C.C. § 61.33.1-01 (“‘Corps survey’ means the last known survey conducted by the army
corps of engineers in connection with the corps’ determination of the amount of land acquired by