Continental Resources, Inc. v. North Dakota Board of University and School Lands et al
[…] Chapter 61-33.1 rejected this view and made clear that “state sovereign land mineral ownership of the riverbed segments subject to inundation by Pick-Sloan Missouri basin project dams extends only to the historical Missouri riverbed channel up to the ordinary high water mark.” N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-02 (emphasis added); see also N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-01 (defining “[h]istorical Missouri riverbed channel” as the riverbed as it existed when the Pick-Sloan Plan dams were closed to begin impounding the Missouri River). Section 61-33.1-03(1) provided that, for lands other than non-patented public domain lands, BLM’s Supplemental Plats “must be considered the presumptive determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel,” subject to a review process set forth in the statute.