The Woodmont Company et al v. LaSalle Shopping Center, LLC et al
[…] They also note that
Phase 2 never reached 95% leasing, contending they would not be obligated to pay the
Construction Management Bonus even if section 5.2 were enforceable. In defense, the Plaintiffs
argue the DSA did not require Woodmont Hay Creek itself to engage in leasing to obtain the
Construction Management Bonus. And while acknowledging the 95% leasing threshold was not
met, the Plaintiffs resist summary judgment by claiming the Defendants’ wrongful termination of
the LSA obstructed them from achieving the target.
The Court concludes that § 43-23-05 expressly prohibits Woodmont Hay Creek from
recovering the Construction Management Bonus. To refresh, the statute states that “[n]o person
is entitled to collect any fees, compensation, or commission as a real estate broker” in North Dakota
without a license. N.D. Cent. Code § 43-23-05. A “real estate broker” includes one who “either
directly or indirectly . . . [n]egotiates or offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange,
purchase, or leasing of real estate or any interest in that real estate.”