American Bank Center v. Barker
[…] No. 8-1). Based upon the clear terms of two guaranties, Barker is liable to ABC in the foregoing aggregate amounts measured to October 30, 2017, as well as for continuing interest and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. D. Exoneration Under N.D.C.C. § 22-01-15 Barker’s last stand against entry of summary judgment focuses upon N.D.C.C. § 22-01-15 possibly providing exoneration. That statute provides: A guarantor is exonerated, except insofar as the guarantor may be indemnified by the -13- principal, if, by any act of the creditor without the consent of the guarantor: 1. The original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect; or 2. The remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal in respect thereto are impaired or suspended in any manner. N.D.C.C. § 22-01-15. The North Dakota Supreme Court has described statutory exoneration as a defense to liability. Brioschi-Minuti Co. v. Elson-Williams Const. Co., 172 N.W. 239 (N.D. 1919).