Prima Exploration, Inc. v. LaCounte et al
[…] exceptional and unusual circumstances.” Fort Berthold Land and Livestock, 361 F. Supp. 2d at
1051 (quoting Glover v. United States, 286 F.2d 84, 90 (8th Cir. 1961)). This Court has required
exhaustion even when delays on the part of the BIA were “unreasonable” and “unwarranted.” Id.
at 1052 (“Neither the equities nor the law appear to favor the BIA in this prolonged dispute . . . .
Nevertheless, the Court must await a final decision by the Regional Director.”). Rather than
bringing suit in this Court, Prima should have availed itself to administrative safe guards. For
example, 25 C.F.R. § 2.8 provides a mechanism for challenging BIA inaction. Under that
procedure, a party whose interests are adversely affected “by the failure of an official to act on a
request to the official, can make the official’s inaction the subject of appeal.” If no action is taken
after the inaction appeals process, the agency’s inaction becomes final for purposes of judicial
review.
See Coosewoon, 25 F.3d at 925.
Prima’s decision to forego pursuing available
administrative remedies is a bar to this suit.