Wilansky v. Morton County, North Dakota et al
[…] her claims against Moll back to the date of the original Complaint under these circumstances. Id.
[¶39] Wilansky did not file her Amended Complaint until over a year after the three-year statute
of limitations ran on her claims against Moll. Her claims against Moll are, therefore, time-barred
under Section 28-01-22.1(1). Defendant Moll’s Motion to Dismiss Wilansky’s State Law claims
against his is GRANTED.
[¶40] As it relates to Wilansky’s State Law claims against Sheriff Kirchmeier and Morton
County, these Defendants are afforded immunity under Section 32-12.1-03 of the North Dakota
Century Code, which provides in relevant part:
3. A political subdivision or a political subdivision employee may not be held
liable under this chapter for any of the following claims:
*
*
- 17 -
*
f. A claim relating to injury directly or indirectly caused by the performance
or nonperformance of a public duty, including:
*
*
*
(3) Providing or failing to provide law enforcement services in the
ordinary course of a political subdivision’s law enforcement
operations.
N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(f)(3). There is a dearth of caselaw interpreting the scope of this
provision.
[¶41] Wilansky argues it “cannot possibly be correct” Sheriff Kirchmeier and Morton County
are granted immunity under this provision because it defies “common sense.” Doc. No. 277, p. 33.