Wilansky v. Morton County, North Dakota et al
[…] The Defendants argue these
claims are time-barred as alleged against Moll and the claims against Sheriff Kirchmeier and
Morton County should be dismissed because they are provided immunity from these claims under
North Dakota law. Wilansky argues that including Moll as a named Defendant in the Amended
Complaint relates back to the filing date of the original Complaint and is, therefore, not barred by
North Dakota’s Statue of limitations. Furthermore, she argues Sheriff Kirchmeier and Morton
County should not be afforded immunity. The Court agrees with the Defendants.
[¶33] Section 28-01-22.1 of the North Dakota Century Code provides, “an action against the state
or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or office must be
- 14 -
commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued.” N.D.C.C. § 28-01-22.1(1).
The claims against Moll accrued on November 21, 2016, when he threw the flash-bang grenade at
Wilansky. The clock began that day. Three years later was November 21, 2019. The original
Complaint (Doc.