Samp v. MeritCare Health System
[…] Mansker v. TMG Life Ins. Co., 54 F.3d 1322, 1326 (8th Cir. 1995). Here, the questions before the Court are legal in nature. There are two issues before the Court: First, whether Minn. Stat. § 176.061(5)(b) may apply to Thoreson's intervenor complaint; and second, whether Thoreson's claim for administrative costs is an appropriate cause of action. Minn. Stat. § 176.061(5)(b) The fundamental question at issue is whether Minnesota worker's compensation law, specifically Minn. Stat. § 176.061(5)(b), or North Dakota worker's compensation law, governs in this case. Section 176.061(5)(b) states: If an employer, being then insured, sustains damages due to a change in workers' compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not applicable to the damages. Title 65 of the North Dakota Century Code, setting forth North Dakota's worker's compensation system, does not have a provision akin to § 176.061(5)(b).