Dawson Farms v. Risk Management Agency et al
[…] arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion for failing to observe the
procedure required by law?
(2)
If not, is there substantial evidence in the record to sustain the Director’s
conclusion that the Moss Unit potatoes were properly sampled?
(3)
And finally, did the Director act arbitrarily, capriciously, or abuse his discretion in
determining that Dawson Farms had abandoned or waived its claim that the denial
of its request for re-sampling was arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion?
V. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Section 6999 of Title 7, of the United States Code, provides: “a final determination of the
National Appeals Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States District
Court of competent jurisdiction.” 7 U.S.C. § 6999. The Administrative Procedures Act governs
claims made against the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation and its managing entity, the Risk
Management Agency. Stewart v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp., No. 4:09-cv-101, 2010 WL 3341863
(E.D. Tenn. Aug. 25, 2010); McElmurray v.