County 20 Storage & Transfer Inc et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] There is evidence that after being advised that the 6.1% interest rate under the swap agreement could not be matched for new debt, Nelson was agreeable to pay a higher interest rate. Nelson also allowed swap payments to be taken out of County 20's checking account without an outstanding promissory note with Wells Fargo. There are genuine issues of material fact that do not allow summary judgment at this stage in favor of the Plaintiffs as to their claim of promissory estoppel. 2) EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL The doctrine of equitable estoppel is set forth in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06: "When a party, by that party's own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission." In order to establish equitable estoppel, the plaintiff must show the defendant engaged in: (1) conduct which amounts to a false representation or concealment of material facts, or, at least, which is calculated to convey the impression that the facts are other than those which the defendant