Everkrisp Vegetables Incorporated, et al v. Tobiason Potato Company Incorporated, et al
[…] Code § 41-02-33(2). In this case, the disclaimer contains the term “merchantability” and thus the statutory requirement is met. With regard to the exclusion of implied warranty of fitness, the disclaimer must be in writing and conspicuous. Id. The disclaimer at issue was in writing, it was conspicuous, and it mentioned both merchantability and fitness. The invoices effectively disclaimed all implied warranties. Furthermore, North Dakota law limits the liability of agricultural seed producers. N.D. Cent. Code § 4-10-12.1. The statute provides, in relevant part: “certified seed potato producers . . . make no expressed or implied warranty of any kind as to the quantity or quality of the crop produced from the seed potatoes . . ., including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or absence of disease.” The tags on the totes containing the seed potatoes in this case contained the following disclaimer: LIMITATION OF WARRANTY: Since the use, crop, yields or quality of certified seed potatoes is beyond the control of the producer, the seller, the inspector or the North Dakota State Seed