Everkrisp Vegetables Incorporated, et al v. Tobiason Potato Company Incorporated, et al
[…] The Seed Department and inspection service function and serve only in an official regulatory manner. (Doc. #97-4). Everkrisp was on notice of the warranty disclaimer and enforcing the disclaimer 14 printed on the invoices and tags is consistent with North Dakota law. The disclaimer contained on the invoices limited any damages to the purchase price for the seed lot. While N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-94 (2-715) permits the recovery of consequential damages for injury to property proximately caused by a breach of warranty, N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-98 (2-719) allows the parties to limit the remedies available upon breach and to exclude consequential damages. Section 41-02-98(3) provides: Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not. Crystal Seed contends the disclaimer specifically limits the remedies available to Everkrisp to the purchase price of the seed lot.