Everkrisp Vegetables Incorporated, et al v. Tobiason Potato Company Incorporated, et al
[…] Hagert v. Hatton Commodities, Inc., 350 N.W.2d 591, 595 (N.D. 1984). Damages may include added expenses and a lesser yield. Id. A party alleging breach of warranty bears the burden of demonstrating the existence of a warranty, breach of warranty, and causation. Haggert v. Hatton Commodities, Inc., 384 N.W.2d 654, 657 (N.D. 1986). Under North Dakota’s Uniform Commercial Code, all warranties can be excluded or modified. N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-33 (2-316). The statute provides, in relevant part: 1. Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this chapter on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 41–02–09), negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. 2. Subject to subsection 3, to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. . . . “Conspicuous” means “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is ‘conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court.” N.D. Cent. Code § 41-01-09(2)(j).